Date & Time: Dec 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW238
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Northolt
MSN:
MW238
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll completed in strong cross winds, the aircraft lost directional control, veered off runway, lost its tail wheel and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.