Date & Time: Dec 2, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW246
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Berlin
MSN:
MW246
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew landed with an excessive speed. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. There were no casualties.