Date & Time: Oct 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW305
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET34
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed long. After touchdown, the pilot in command realized he would be unable to stop the aircraft within the remaining distance so he raised the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all four crew members were unhurt.