Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W5007
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2302LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances while trying to land at RAF Elsham Wolds. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David John Duthie Strath, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Thomas Harman, flight engineer,
Sgt Donald Samuel Gent, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie Maxwell McDonnell,
F/Sgt John Clement Plummer,
Sgt William Brodie, air gunner,
F/Sgt Noel Oliver Boyd Flitcroft, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Clement Plummer,