Date & Time: Sep 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
NX690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan – Cairo
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While flying over Tripolitan on a flight from St Mawgan to Cairo, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed about 10 km west of Khoms. All 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft was hit by lightning while flying in a thunderstorm area.