Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1758LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in Spieka-Neufeld. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Noel Graydon Carter, pilot,
Sgt Albert Elvin Mackrill, flight engineer
Sgt George Walter James Everett, navigator,
Sgt Alan Frederick Badcock, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Gardiner, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Cornelius Hockley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.