Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1654LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances 3-4 km north of Zerbst and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Eldon Galbraith, observer, †
Sgt Joe Herbert Wejies De Silva, air gunner, †
Sgt Andrew Gordon Carswell,
Sgt Claude Earlton Clemens,
Sgt Henry Campbell Hipson,
Sgt James Wyllie Martin,
Sgt Edward James Phillips.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Gordon Carswell,
Sgt Claude Earlton Clemens,
Sgt Henry Campbell Hipson,
Sgt James Wyllie Martin,
Sgt Edward James Phillips.