Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening of June 12 on an operation to Bochum. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Zandvoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Richard George Claydon, pilot,
Sgt Alexander McIntyre Law, flight engineer,
F/O Denis Charles Goodwin, navigator,
W/O Norman Harry Lavin, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Vincent Fielding, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Douglas McMurachy, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ernest Joseph St Germain, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.