Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2142LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Yves-Gomezée, 19 km south of Charleroi. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Gilchrist Duncan, pilot,
Sgt James Speirs, flight engineer,
Sgt John Alec Bates,
Sgt Albert Warren Berry,
Sgt Cyril Payne,
Sgt David Mackenzie Smellie,
Sgt Herbert Rhys Barnes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.