Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2232LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Witmarsum. Fivex crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leonard Arthur Townrow, pilot,
Sgt James Parker Fitchett, flight engineer, †
F/O Stanley Adolfson Bishop, navigator, †
Sgt Eric Short, bomb aimer, †
P/O Joseph Bolderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Michael Cosgrove, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Chapman, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.