Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1755LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was shot down by enemy fire but the exact circumstances remains unclear: or it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the Frisian Islands or it was shot down by the German Flak over the target area and crashed into the Bay of Jade off Wilhelmshaven. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Bookless Vine, pilot,
Sgt Robert Sinden, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Westthorp, navigator,
Sgt John McKee, bomb aimer,
Sgt Derek Arnold Booth, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Haslam, air gunner,
Sgt Clifford Wignall, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John McKee, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.