Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1940LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Well, on the east bank of the Maas River. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Ward, pilot,
Sgt Robert Wilson, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick Stephens, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Heslop, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Andrew Allan, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard John Jenkins, air gunner,
F/Sgt Victor Robert David, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Ward, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.