Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943 at 0043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1901LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wadenoijen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis Eric Townsend, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Sandow, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Wood, navigator,
Sgt William Charles Yetton, bomb aimer,
Sgt David George Hobbs, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter John Rose, air gunner,
Sgt Wallace Arthur Dawe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.