Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby in the evening of April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. While returning to base the following night and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Vresen Island, south of Nyborg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Colverd Richards, pilot,
Sgt Harold Vivian Durrant, flight engineer,
F/O Gordon Francis Jones, navigator,
Sgt Laurence Arthur Rummery, bomb aimer,
Sgt Fergus Thomas Peake, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace James Colwill, air gunner,
P/O Robert Pickering Cryer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.