Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2223LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vorst-Meerlaar. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Anthony Aldersley, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Hall, flight engineer, †
Sgt Denis Webster, navigator, †
Sgt Harold Popplestone, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles James Sinclair, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Francis Poynter, air gunner, †
F/Sgt David Gerald Tremblay, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.