Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0136 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2323LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vlodrop, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Philip Raymond Turgel, pilot,
P/O Ian Archer Wynn, flight engineer,
F/O Henry Neville Petts, navigator,
F/O James Murray Marnoch, wireless operator,
F/O Gordon Russell, bomb aimer,
F/O Dennis Harvey, air gunner,
Sgt John Hudson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.