Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna at 2222LT on July 8 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Western Scheldt off Vlissingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Raymond Charles Fleming, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Albert Sharman, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick William Albert Powell, navigator,
Sgt John Gerald Barrett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sidney Robert Conneff, wireless operator,
W/O John William Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Arthur Stevenson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.