Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2211LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the mouth of the Schelde off Vlissingen. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
S/L George Gerard Storey, pilot, †
Sgt John Burnside, pilot, †
Sgt George Samuel Underlin, flight engineer, †
F/O Ronald Charles Blythe, navigator, †
Sgt William Henry Waring, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Maurice Gordon Webb, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Myrl Ellwood Bunn, air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Buttrey, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt John Burnside, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.