Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2319LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Schelde River off Vlissingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harold Walter Woodhouse, pilot,
Sgt Leslie John Daker, flight engineer,
Sgt James Brownlie Corbett, navigator,
Sgt Harold John Warren, navigator,
Sgt William Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Glyn Coffin, air gunner,
Sgt Edgar Leslie Matthews, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.