Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1807LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Edward Case, pilot,
Sgt John William Denby, flight engineer,
P/O Harry William Welch, navigator,
Sgt Elias Cuthbert, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hugh Alexander McLennen, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Percy George Bayliss, air gunner,
P/O Pierre Yves Camille Tremblay, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.