Date & Time: Jan 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ME321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mepal - Mepal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Mepal at 1548LT on a bombing mission to Vohwinkel. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Vilt. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (75th Squadron)
W/C R. J. Newton,
P/O R. J. Aitchison,
F/S J. S. Hoskins,
Sgt H. Sansome,
F/S A. Lee,
Sgt V. J. Clark,
Sgt M. Brennan,
Sgt L. J. Cooke.