Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2141LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vester Vedsted. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George May Pettigrew, pilot,
Sgt James Cooper, flight engineer,
Sgt Walter Dennis Ramsay, observer,
Sgt Archibald Ian Mackay, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Patrick Joseph Cramer, wireless operator,
F/O Arthur Daley, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond George Elkins, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Daley, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.