Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bardney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2231LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak. Abandoned by the crew, it crashed in Troisvilles and was destroyed. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, two became PoW and five evaded.
Crew:
Sgt John Douglas Duncan, pilot,
Sgt Sidney George Blunden, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Henry Thomas Brown, navigator,
Sgt Gerard Bartley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sidney Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Gordon Warner, air gunner,
Sgt D. B. McMillan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.