Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DV167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2225LT on July 15 to attack a transformer station at Reggio nell'Emilia. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Traversetolo, 18 km south southeast of Parma. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (50 Sq):
F/Lt Colin Herbert James Hunt, pilot,
Sgt William George Trowbridge, flight engineer,
F/O Albert Dennis Serpell Snell, navigator,
P/O Keith Alec Barr, bomb aimer,
Sgt William James Hood, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald George William Goff, air gunner,
Sgt Roy Albert Wilfred Wilkinson, air gunner.
Crew (50 Sq):