Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2237LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tongeren. The pilot evaded and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Oliver Taylor, pilot,
Sgt William Cecil Anderson, flight engineer,
F/O Stewart Edwin Harris, navigator,
Sgt R. Evans, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Ernest Inggs, wireless operator,
Sgt J. H. Henderson, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Edward Chisholm, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.