Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 2248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 1920LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 15 km west of Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (49th Squadron):
Sgt James Myles Thom, pilot,
Sgt David Gow Fairlie, flight engineer,
F/S John Henry Prior, navigator,
W/O Alexander Manson Horne, bomb aimer,
F/S Kenneth Bolton, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Stuart Bratt, air gunner,
Sgt Frank Harry Liddon Vines, air gunner.
Crew (49th Squadron):
Sgt James Myles Thom, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.