Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2241LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a the German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee some 10 km off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Leonard Drysdale, pilot,
Sgt John Finsterbush Lester, flight engineer,
F/O William Allan Marsden, navigator,
F/Sgt Horace William Enoch Hyett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Samuel Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Sidney Bushill, air gunner,
P/O Francis Aloysius Doherty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.