Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2358LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Taben-Rodt, 23 km south of Trier. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Andrew Partridge, pilot,
Sgt Peter Plowright, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Frank Hallett, navigator,
Sgt John Douglas Law, observer,
Sgt William Henry Hargreaves, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Bodley, air gunner,
F/Sgt Clarence Flint Rimmer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.