Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1957LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stevensbeek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O William Hallewell Swire, pilot,
Sgt Gerwyn Howell Evans, pilot,
Sgt George Robert Gilbert, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric William Cook, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Francis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Roy Reginald Feeley, air gunner,
Sgt Walter Watts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.