Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED968
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane disintegrated in midair after the port wing failed in a gentle turn. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Stenigot and was destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Howard Garfield Yeo, pilot,
Sgt Charles William Robinson, flight engineer,
Sgt Maurice Robert Aston, navigator,
F/Sgt George Adam Hiddleston, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Sneesby, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Stanley Rennick, air gunner,
Sgt Paul Soluk, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Soluk, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port wing in flight for unknown reasons.