Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1943 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2147LT on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stadil. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Adam Anderson, pilot, †
Sgt Adam Telfer, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Boulton, navigator,
Sgt William Alexander Cook, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Gordon Joseph Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Parnham Heyworth, air gunner,
Sgt George Barclay, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Adam Anderson, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.