Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2319LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Spiel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Richard Julian Hudson, pilot,
Sgt Harold Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt Roy Brown, navigator,
Sgt Arnold Thomas Barlow, bomb aimer,
Sgt Wilfred Stanley Brooks, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Cyril Christopher Adams, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Richards, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Brown, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.