Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2256LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Speldorf, east of Duisburg. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Ivor Philip Chester Goudge, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Edward Graham, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Gorton,
Sgt Ronald Stuart Richmond, air bomber, †
Sgt Victor Wells, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Hardman, air gunner, †
Sgt Norman Morgan Hatch, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt John Gorton,