Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LM323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2251LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Solwaster, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Phillip Seward, pilot,
Sgt Brynley Edmond Lewis, flight engineer,
F/Lt Eric Sanderson, navigator,
F/O Ernest Edward Lawton, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Ivor Smith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Malcolm David Horner, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Monaghan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.