Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943 at 2346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2048LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Snelrewaard. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Arthur Miles White, pilot,
Sgt Norman Percy Tutt, flight engineer,
F/O Hector Robertson, navigator,
F/O Graham John Gibbings, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Arthur Barker, wireless operator,
Sgt William Roy Jakeway, air gunner,
F/O Newton Bird, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Newton Bird, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.