Date & Time: May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED489
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sibson - Sibson
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Sibson Airfield. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. G. Bowyer, pilot +6.