Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a fighter affiliation exercise when it crashed for unknown reasons in an open field located in Sibsey. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Frood Lind, pilot,
P/O Charles Wilfred Cocks,
Sgt Donald Arthur Brown,
Sgt John Doran,
Sgt Thomas Joseph Henry,
Sgt Thomas Wishart, air gunner.