Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0041 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2227LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Eastern Scheldt south of Serooskerke. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Ross Manahan, pilot,
W/Cdr Ralph Armine Ignatius Harrison, pilot,
Sgt Robert Elston Longster, flight engineer,
F/O Leonard John Collins, navigator,
P/O George McVitty, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Henry Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred Gordon Watts, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Harry Martin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.