Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a test flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Scopwick, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Richard Land, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Francis Gullery,
F/Sgt Joseph Thomas Levesque,
Sgt Ronald Jack Packer,
Sgt Francis Victor McGonigal, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Francis Gullery,
F/Sgt Joseph Thomas Levesque,
Sgt Ronald Jack Packer,