Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1943 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2039LT on April 13 on an operation to La Spezia. While returning to base the following morning, it was ditched into the sea off the Isles of Scilly. The crew were in their dinghy for 63 hours before being taken aboard a high speed launch.
Crew:
F/O M. E. Chivers, pilot,
Sgt E. A. Vale,
Sgt V. A. Rimmer,
Sgt M. James,
Sgt D. G. Shea,
Sgt S. A. White,
Sgt E. G. Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O M. E. Chivers, pilot,
Sgt E. A. Vale,
Sgt V. A. Rimmer,
Sgt M. James,
Sgt D. G. Shea,
Sgt S. A. White,
Sgt E. G. Smith, air gunner.