Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schoonebeek. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Beresford Milton Troy Davis, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Rowlands, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Douglas Dyce, navigator, †
F/Sgt Clarence Goldthorpe, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Jack Stanley Biffen, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Charles Sinclair Wright, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Frederick Wilson Ralph, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.