Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2200LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sauvillers-Mongival. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Charles James Brodrick, pilot,
S/L Jerrard Latimer, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon William Hancock, flight engineer, †
P/O James Allan Burns, navigator,
Lt Gerard Muttrie, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Harold Buxton, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Thomas McLean, air gunner, †
Sgt H. Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Jerrard Latimer, pilot, †
Sgt H. Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.