Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 1825LT to lay mines off the French coast. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Saint-Nazaire. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Frederick Colin Duncan, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Brooks, flight engineer,
P/O Ronald George McCracken, navigator,
W/O Alexander McKeen Dickie, bomb aimer,
Sgt Herbert Kay, wireless operator,
Sgt David William Belsham, air gunner,
Sgt James Andrew Kelly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.