Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby on an operation to La Spezia. While flying southeast of Le Mans, it collided in midair with a second RAF Lancaster registered W4828 and also carrying a crew of seven. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Saint-Mars-d'Outillé. All 14 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Ernest Fuller Clark, pilot,
Sgt Frank Gordon Sayers, flight engineer,
F/O Edward Frank Dynarski, navigator,
Sgt James Lawrence Anthony Mulligan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Norris Clay, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Edward Henry Bakeman, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ernest Arthur Applegate, air gunner.