Date & Time: Feb 25, 1943 at 2331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on an operation to Nuremberg. After bombing, the crew was returning home when the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. All seven crew members bailed out. Four parachuted to safety and became PoW while three others were killed - two died after their parachutes failed to open and a third was shot.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Ashley Yates, pilot, †
Sgt H. C. May,
W/O Harry Siddell Peel,
Sgt Francis Robert Anton,
Sgt Arthur Cave McBay, wireless operator, †
F/O Ambury Newton Jarvis, air gunner, †
Sgt David Allan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.