Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2225LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching Möchengladbach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rosenthal, north of Wassenberg. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Donald Carr MacKenzie, pilot,
S/L Benjamin Southam Ambrose, pilot,
Sgt James Fraser McLuskey, flight engineer,
P/O Denis Clarke Bovis, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Duncan Moore, bomb aimer,
F/O Leonard Pietsch, wireless operator,
F/Lt Leslie Robert Betts, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Blackman Donohoe, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.