Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2008LT on March 13 to lay mines in the Spinach area off Gdynia. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Baltic Sea west of Rønne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Howard Clark Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Cowie, flight engineer,
Sgt Raymond Leon Laycock, navigator,
Sgt John Ian Mitchell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Charles Hitchcock, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Frederick Cunningham, air gunner,
Sgt John Hitchin Howorth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.