Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2159LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. While returning to base the following night and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ringkøbing. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr James George Wilson Swain, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Carter, flight engineer,
F/Lt Bernard Francis Myers, navigator,
P/O Cyril Ernest Wellard, bomb aimer,
Sgt Roland Stanley Sidwell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Marcel Alfred Barnard Watkins, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Whellams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.