Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2321LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rilland. Three crew members were killed, one evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Robert George Barrell, pilot, †
P/O Harold John Hudson, flight engineer,
F/Lt Frederick Hilton, navigator, †
F/Lt Joseph Arthur Emery, bomb aimer,
P/O Sydney George Keatley, wireless operator,
W/O James Alexander Pearson, air gunner,
W/O Edward George Jimmie Pointer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.