Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2312LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Reutum. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Philip John Stone, pilot, †
Sgt Aubrey Hunter, flight engineer, †
P/O William James Glenn, navigator,
P/O William Thomas Batson, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alan John Mills, wireless operator, †
F/O Murray Drysdale Stephen Hicks, air gunner, †
F/O Albert Smith, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.